logo Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 15, 2019, 07:38:44 PM
Home Help Search Login Register
 News: Welcome visitors. Click on the "Search" button above and type in a word that has your interest.
Spammers are Banned and reported

  Show Posts
Pages: [1] 2
1  Vintage Australian Outboard Runabouts / Wanted / Re: TRITON CARBURETTOR (Solex) on: April 24, 2011, 05:37:37 PM
So, Eric, what do you reckon Mate, what have you got for us out of your research then?

Bruce, I'm afraid you know as much as I do about the Triton.

First attachment is dated June 1958, the second June 1960.

Eric



2  Vintage Australian Outboard Runabouts / Wanted / Re: TRITON CARBURETTOR (Solex) on: April 22, 2011, 04:54:44 PM
Some interesting information there. My research indicates that the Triton hit the market mid 1958. The quote "made by one of Australia's most experienced engineering firms" was not very helpful. I didn't know it was ERL, the stationary engine manufacturers. "Made in Sydney under licence to Brockhouse Corp., England" tells us it was a legal copy.

A new improved model with recoil start and foolproof water cooling system was advertised in June 1960 Seacraft.

The 1960 Polson piston catalogue lists the Swordfish outboard as having the same motor as the Triton. Don't know anything about the Swordfish.

Eric
3  Vintage Australian Outboard Runabouts / Vintage Australian Made Outboards / Re: Chapman outboard on: June 08, 2010, 03:03:27 PM
Not being an outboard authority, I can't say who made the leg for the Blaxland outboard, but the engine is, without doubt, a Hurricane. That rib around the crankcase where the two halves join is a dead giveaway. The rest of the engine matches too.

Eric
4  Vintage Australian Outboard Runabouts / Information Wanted / Re: Mystery outboard on: October 24, 2009, 07:16:30 AM
Thanks, B, that looks exactly like it.

Eric
5  Vintage Australian Outboard Runabouts / Information Wanted / Mystery outboard on: October 23, 2009, 02:07:54 PM
Just curious about the make of this outboard. An identifying feature is the rotary valve and the serial number begins with P. What you see in the photo is all that is left of it.

Thanks,

Eric


6  Vintage Australian Outboard Runabouts / Vintage Australian Made Outboards / Re: Chapman outboard on: October 13, 2009, 03:01:08 PM
Problem solved. I have come across an ad for a 4.5hp Blaxland outboard. It's a poor quality photocopy, but probably lawn mower engine powered.
So, Blaxland Rae, not Chapman & Sherack. They may not even have made it, just put their name on it.

Eric
7  Vintage Australian Outboard Runabouts / Vintage Australian Made Outboards / Re: Chapman outboard on: October 12, 2009, 12:38:43 PM
I have a copy of that article, and had not looked at it for a long time. It does suggest that Chapman was not an outboard enthusiast!
Your suggestion about the grandson is worth following up. Thanks.

Eric
8  Vintage Australian Outboard Runabouts / Vintage Australian Made Outboards / Re: Riptide serial numbers on: October 12, 2009, 11:41:26 AM
Neil, you are a lucky man if you have old brochures. I have been collecting brochures on things mechanical for decades, and marine stuff has been very hard to find.
I was wrong about the Super 4 date, it goes back to May 1925, the date of the attached ad. It appears in ads a year or so later, but the trouble is that not all engines in the range were advertised, so they are a bit hard to date. It looks like the "New Super Four" was in addition to the "Famous 4hp".

Eric

9  Vintage Australian Outboard Runabouts / Vintage Australian Made Outboards / Chapman outboard on: October 11, 2009, 09:52:21 PM
Does anyone know if Chapman & Sherack or Blaxland Rae ever built an outboard motor? It has been suggested that they did. Does this just belong in the myths and legends department?

Eric



10  Vintage Australian Outboard Runabouts / Vintage Australian Made Outboards / Re: Riptide serial numbers on: October 11, 2009, 09:43:45 PM
Thanks Neil for the extra photo. That plate is a nice bit of memorobilia.
As my Super 4 guess was wrong, what is the difference between one of those and a Super Pup? According to my research notes, the Super 4 goes back to 1926, the year the Pup was introduced. The first Super Pup ad I have found is dated 1934. As I have seen no company records, all I have to go on is advertisements in magazines. These are not always proof, of course.
So, do  you know if the Super Pup an updated Super 4 or a new model?
I just realised that we are talking inboards on an outboard site. To make amends, I will start a new Chapman outboard thread.

Eric
11  Vintage Australian Outboard Runabouts / Vintage Australian Made Outboards / Re: Riptide serial numbers on: October 09, 2009, 05:11:38 PM
senojn, that's a good shot of the Riptide.
I presume the inboard on the right is a Chapman Super Four. What interests me is the what looks like a name plate with Chapman in an oval. Is that cast into the mounting lug or is there something else lying on it? Photoshop refuses to make this clear!

Eric
12  Vintage Australian Outboard Runabouts / Vintage Australian Made Outboards / Re: Riptide serial numbers on: October 09, 2009, 03:20:10 PM
I'm sorry, but this is highly classified information.
On a more serious note, we haven't got to any in-depth info exchange yet. From my end it will not take long!
What is the Riptide Newsletter?

Eric
13  Vintage Australian Outboard Runabouts / Vintage Australian Made Outboards / Riptide serial numbers on: October 06, 2009, 08:42:41 AM
Do we have many Riptide owners? What I would like to see is a selection of serial numbers to see if there is a date code contained in them. For instance, would 60 6050 mean 1960, the sixth month and serial number 50?
Some, it seems, were prefixed SS.
I would be happy to receive emails if you want to communicate privately.

Eric
14  Vintage Australian Outboard Runabouts / Vintage Boats Chat, Old Outboards and Runabouts in Australia / Re: Olympic outboard motor on: October 02, 2009, 02:38:25 PM
I'm just new to this forum and looking through the posts about Australian engines, a subject that I have researched a bit.
The Olympic probably goes back to 1953. A collector friend of mine says he believes that most of it would have come from the Seagull factory. I would like to think that Barden was telling the truth when he claimed manufacture, but truth and advertising do not always go together!
There are apparently lots of them still around, and there would have been over 600 produced, going by the serial numbers.
Does anyone have any further information?

Eric
15  Vintage Australian Outboard Runabouts / Vintage Boats Chat, Old Outboards and Runabouts in Australia / Re: seasprite outboard Help on: October 02, 2009, 02:23:41 PM
Just new to this forum, I noticed this topic was started quite a while ago. If anyone is still interested, here is a bit of extra trivia.
The Australian Marine Engine Co P/L, Melbourne, began making the Seamaster outboard in 1946, featuring a cast alloy cowling. This had a 3.3hp, air cooled engine. As far as I know, the Seasprite followed a bit later. It had a water cooled engine and developed 3.5hp, no cowling and a semi wrap-around fuel tank. The application for the Seasprite trade mark was dated Aug 1947.
"First and only outboard to use the flat topped piston, 6 port design" (July 1951 Seacraft)
In 1952 the production rights were transferred to AW Pryor, Brisbane were production continued to at least the late 1950's.

Eric
Pages: [1] 2


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Site by METRO IT